Government (Aug 27, 2026)
Please click on this Link In order to Bid on the Electronic Government Procurement website
https://production.egp.gov.et/egp/bids/all/tendering/cbbcd76f-4ec9-4f1a-aac8-401fa80ec033/open
Invitation to Bid
Procurement of Building Construction
Procurement Reference No: AKU-NCB-W-0005-2019-BID-Open
Procurement Category: Works
Market Type: National
Procurement Method: Open
Procurement Classification Code:
- Code: 43000000
- Title: Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications
Lot Information
- Object of Procurement: Procurement of Building Construction
- Description: NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE MAINTENANCE AND EXPANSION (LOT-02)
- Lot Number: 1
- Clarification Request Deadline: Sep 5, 2026, 5:00:00 PM
- Pre-Bid Conference Schedule: Not Applicable
- Site Visit Schedule: Aug 12, 2026, 8:00:00 PM -Aug 21, 2026, 6:30:00 PM
- Bid Submission Deadline: Sep 15, 2026, 10:00:00 AM
- Bid Opening Schedule: Sep 15, 2026, 10:30:00 AM
Eligibility Requirements
Participation Fee:
| Factor | Criteria |
|---|---|
| Financial Resources/Liquid Asset Support/ |
The Bidder must demonstrate access to, or availability of, financial resources such as liquid assets, unencumbered real assets, lines of credit, and other financial means, other than any contractual advance payments to meet the cash flow requirements, estimated as 59,108,457.15 ETB net of the applicant’s commitments for other contracts in the form of unconditional lines of credit, addressed the employer, and stating title and procurement reference No of this procured project. N.B. the word Unconditional is mandatory in the subject and in content of the letter. |
| similar experience |
For Local bidders:- As a Contractor, Sub contractor and Joint Venture One similar Project within the last Ten (10) years (2009-2018) EC or (2017-2026) G.C, with one similar contract project a value of ETB 413,759,200.09 ,with two similar contracts project 206,879,600 or three similar contracts with a value of at least ETB 137,919,733.36, that have been successfully and substantially completed (70% completed). Supporting evidence letter for satisfactory performance from the employer which clearly mention the project amount, commencement date, project duration, completion date, timely performance and quality Performance are mandatory and must be attached. All documents attached must be authenticated. In addition, the bidder must present contract agreement (form of agreement) and recent payment certificates |
| Annual Turnover |
The Peak Annual turnover minimum of ETB 283,720,594.34 (peak of the past 5 years) calculated as the total certified payments received in progress or completed within the last 5 years.
Letter from Revenue Authority must be attached (mandatory). The public body will verify the legitimacy of the letter by communicating the tax authority officially or using any other means. |
| Factor | Criteria |
|---|---|
| General experience |
General experience of 2(Two) years’ experience,
|
| valid business license |
Bidder has to submit valid business license indicating the stream of business in which the Bidder is engaged, in accordance with ITB Clause 4.5(b)(i);
|
| Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form |
In case of Partnerships, Consortium or Joint Ventures, the bidder submit a separate Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form for each member; disclose at least one of the following: –1) Directly or indirectly holding 10% or more of the shares.2) Directly or indirectly holding 10% or more of the Voting Rights or3) Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of Directors or an equivalent governing body of the consultant or4) Whether a person directly or indirectly exercises significant influence or control over the Company (tendered)
|
| JV agreement |
In the case of a bid submitted by a Partnership, Consortium or a joint venture (JV), the Bidder has to submit the Form Data on Partnership, Consortium or Joint Ventures, the Agreement governing the formation of joint venture, or letter of intent to form Partnership, Consortium or Joint Venture, including a draft agreement, in accordance with ITB Clause 4.1.
|
| valid tax clearance certificate |
Bidder has to submit a valid tax clearance certificate issued by the tax authority in accordance with ITB Clause 4.5(b)(iii).
|
| VAT registration certificate |
Bidder has to submit VAT registration certificate issued by the tax authority (in case of contract value specified in BDS Clause 4.5(b)(ii)), in accordance with ITB Clause 4. 5(b)(ii).;
|
| Debarment |
Bidder has not been debarred by a decision of the Public Procurement and Property Administration Authority from participating in public procurements for breach of its obligation under previous contracts, in accordance with ITB Clause 4.3;
|
| Nationality |
Bidder does have nationality in accordance with ITB Clause 4.2. |
| conflict of interest |
Bidder is found to have a conflict of interest as described in ITB Clause 6;
|
| Business organization Registration certificate |
Bidder has to submit business organization registration certificate in accordance with ITB Clause 4.5(c).
|
| Factor | Criteria |
|---|---|
| Project Manager |
Qualification and experience of Project Manager: • BSc degree or above in project management, computer science, Electrical & Comp Eng, Information Technology or similar fields. • At least 3 implementations of similar and complex projects on a large scale in a similar context. • NB: Attach relevant certification. Highly skilled in project management and experienced in ICT infrastructure & Relevant certifications (PMP, ITIL, PRINCE2 & related — needs at least 1 certification). At least 4 or more years of experience in project management. |
| Senior Network Engineers |
Qualification and experience of experts: • BSc degree or above in computer science, Electrical & Comp Eng, Information Technology or similar fields. Highly skilled and experienced. • Relevant certifications on HCIA, HCIP, HCSA, HIRA, CDCP, CCNA and related. • At least 2 implementations of similar and complex projects of a large scale in a context similar to this project. • At least 6 years of Relevant experience in designing and implementing similar solutions. Minimum of Three experts |
| Datacenter Facility Engineer |
BSc. In electrical engineering, Mechanical or electromechanical fields and with five or above years’ experience in datacenter facility (HCIA-Datacenter facility, HCIP-Datacenter facility and other similar certifications). Minimum of Two engineers |
| Civil Engineer |
Minimum BSC in Civil engineering with 10 years of experience. Minimum of Two engineers |
| QEHS Professionals |
At least 5 and above years of experience. Minimum of Two professionals |
| Support and Maintenance Staff |
Other professionals related to this assignment for support and maintenance . Minimum of Two professionals |
| ISO Certification of bidder |
Valid ISO certifications (minimum 3 relevant certifications required) ⮚ ISO 9001/TL 9000 international quality system certification ⮚ ISO 14001 international environmental management system certification; ⮚ ISO IEC_27001 information security management system certification; ⮚ OHSAS 18001 Occupational Health and Safety Management System Certification and related ) |
| QHSE Compliance |
The bidder must demonstrate an established and effective Quality, Health, Safety, and Environmental (QHSE) management system. Submission shall include: documented QHSE policy signed by management, valid ISO certifications (e.g., ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 45001), HSE performance statistics for the last three (3) years, risk assessment & method statements for similar projects, environmental management practices, and staff safety training records. Fully established, functional, with documented roles, responsibilities, and policies |
| Factor | Criteria |
|---|---|
| General Completeness |
Equipment completeness: Equipment shall be provided completed with all necessary accessories, parts, and documentation ensuring that units and systems are capable of operating under the required technical specification requirements. |
| Technical Proposals Attachment |
Mandatory technical collateral supporting materials. Must include: Data sheet, Compliance table, and Bill of Material (BoM) without Price |
| Documentation Standards |
Documents shall include a Table of contents and an Index generated by the word processor program. Documents shall be A4 ring-bound and text shall be in an easy to read 12-point font wherever possible. English language shall be used throughout. |
| Hardware Consolidation |
Proposed server room should integrate the UPS, power distribution, monitoring, and batteries in a single cabinet to simplify Maintenance. Must provide CE certification, ROHS, and REACH reports. |
| Maintenance Manual Blueprints |
The system maintenance manual of each station provided should contain as a minimum: System description and block diagrams, Operating procedures, Interconnection and cables diagrams, Diagnostics and fault location guides, Test equipment, test software and test set-ups required, and Manufacturer recommended preventive and corrective maintenance procedures. |
| Compliance & Electrical Standards |
All goods shall comply with all safety requirements applicable on the date of delivery. All electrical equipment should be supplied with connecting devices, power cords, and plugs as per standards of Ethiopia, should be compliant with local power supply (220±10V AC, 50Hz), and capable of performance in the climatic conditions prevalent in the sites of Destination. |
| OEM Factory Training Notes |
Clearly state that management and advanced technical training shall be conducted at the OEM factory or authorized training center, where applicable, and include date, certification type, and Professional exam Vouchers. |
| Joint Venture (JV) |
• Lead Partner: Must meet at least 40% of the required turnover. • Each JV Partner: every separate partner must meet at least 25% of the required turnover. • Failure to meet these individual thresholds results in total disqualification. |
| Manufacturer Authorization |
Tender Specific Manufacturer Authorization Form (MAF). MAF and collaboration subject to direct verification/confirmation with the OEM
|
| Warranty & Support Lifecycle |
Post-deployment execution framework. Minimum 3-year warranty (replace/repair) AND >= 5 years support post-acceptance (If OEM default is > 2 years, default is considered) |
| Site Survey Verification |
Mandatory physical site inspection audit tracking. Original Site Survey Letter offered by the university must be attached to the technical document |
| Brand Architectural Unity |
The Main proposed solutions (Server room and Management System) should be from the same Vendors/brand. |
| SLA Warranties |
Post-deployment executions: 5-years support and warranty after signing of final acceptance certificate (including replace or repair). Warranty and Support bound for 3 years. |
| Project Management Rules |
Proposed Project Management Approach & Planning. Must show written commitment to change control procedures, risk management procedures, and quality management methods. Strict commitment to meet Implementation plan and delivery schedule within clarity of time frame. Qualifications and Experience of Project Management Team (PM & Experts) along with clear Organizational Structures. |
| Visual Inclusions |
Documents shall include descriptive diagrams, screen copies, photographs, flow charts, graphical illustrations, and examples of the various components of the Modular Data Center, Monitoring systems, and Power/AC installations. |
| Technical Documentation Core |
Technical documentation should comprise of at least: (a) Description of the whole equipment and of each unit operation, (b) list and description of all service exercises as required by the producer. |
| Training Collateral Criteria |
Training materials shall include one (1) hard copy of course material for each trainee. Training materials shall address all hardware, software, and system-level courses for classroom and on the job training. These shall include as a minimum: Course objectives, Course outline and schedule, Daily lesson plans for each training course, Performance checklists, and Student manuals containing copies of presentations/referenced technical papers. |
| Personnel Substitution Rules |
Ensure any replacement staff possess equal or higher qualifications, subject to ICT Directorate approval. |
| Mandatory Infrastructure Rules |
Site visit is mandatory for Server room Design room, NOC, and power system design. Network cable should be fiber; if it is mandatory to use UTP cable, you must use only Cat 6A. BoM without Price should be included on the technical proposal. |
| Important Note: |
|
| Bidder Certification of Compliance Form |
Bidder has failed to provide in the Bidder Certification of Compliance Form information about contracts similar to the proposed Works in the number, value, and period |
Bid Security Amount: 2,000,000 ETB
Bid Security Form For SME: CPO, Letter from Small and Micro Enterprise, Bank_Guarantee,
Bid Security Form For Local Bidders: CPO, Bank_Guarantee,
Notice:
- Terms and Conditions: 1. የጨረታ ማስከበርያ ወደ አክሱም ዩኒቨርሲቲ ዋናው ግቢ የግዥ ስራ አሰፈፃሚ ጨረታው ከበከፈቱ በፊት የማቅረብ ግዴታ አለባችሁ። 2. ዩኒቨርሲቲው ጨረታው በከፊል ሆነ ሙሉ በሙሉ የመሰረዝ መብቱ የተጠበቀ ነው። 3. ጨረታው አየር ላይ ከዋለበት ባለው 10 ተከታታይ ቀናት ቀርበው የስራ ቦታን መጎብኘት ይጠበቅቦታል። 4.The partner in charge Must meet at least 25 % of the Peak Annual Turn over requirement and The Leader in charger must meet not less than 40% of the requirement
Address:
- Procuring Entity: Aksum University
- Country: Ethiopia
- Town: axum
- Street: axum
- Room Number: 002
- Telephone: +251924780108
- Email: kelemewerkbelay@gmail.com
- Po Box: 1010
- Fax: 1002