Government (Aug 29, 2026)
Please click on this Link In order to Bid on the Electronic Government Procurement website
“ https://production.egp.gov.et/egp/bids/all/tendering/a5268c47-a2db-47e7-bb9c-722e1513d591/open ”
Invitation to Bid
“ Procurement of Office Equipment”
Procurement Reference No: AAU-NCB-G-0016-2019-BID-Open
Procurement Category: Goods
Market Type: National
Procurement Method: Open
Procurement Classification Code:
- Code: 303000000
- Title: Plant & Machinery
Lot Information
- Object of Procurement: Procurement of Office Equipment
- Description: Procurement of Printing Machine 2019/26 main campus
- Lot Number: 1
- Clarification Request Deadline: Sep 2, 2026, 5:00:00 PM
- Pre-Bid Conference Schedule: Not Applicable
- Site Visit Schedule: Not Applicable
- Bid Submission Deadline: Sep 14, 2026, 10:00:00 AM
- Bid Opening Schedule: Sep 14, 2026, 10:30:00 AM
| Participation Fee |
| Eligibility Documents |
Legal Qualification
| Factor |
Criteria |
| Debarment |
Bidder has not been debarred by a decision of the Public Procurement and Property Authority from participating in public procurements for breach of its obligation
|
| valid tax clearance certificate |
Bidder has to submit a valid tax clearance certificate issued by the tax authority in accordance with ITB Clause 4.6(b)(iii);
|
| valid business license |
Bidder has to submit valid business license indicating the stream of business in which the bidder is engaged in accordance with ITB Clause 4.6(b)(i);
|
| VAT registration certificate |
Bidder has to submit VAT registration certificate issued by the tax authority (in case of contract value specified in BDS Clause 4.6(b)(ii)
|
| supplier list |
Bidder has to register itself in the electronic government procurement system as suppliers list (mandatory for all bidders ) in accordance with ITB Clause 4.7
|
| conflict of interest |
Bidder is found to have a conflict of interest as described in ITB Sub-Clause 4.3
|
| valid excise tax registration certificate |
For procurements of goods and services subject to excise tax, to submit a valid excise tax registration certificate;
|
| Disclose bidder information |
If the bidder participating in a Public procurement whether individually or as part of a partnership, consortium, or joint venture disclose at least one of the following,
(a) Directly or indirectly holding 10% or more of the shares.
(b) Directly or indirectly holding 10% or more of the Voting Rights or
(c) Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of Directors or an equivalent governing body of the consultant or
(d)Whether a person directly or indirectly exercises significant influence or control over the Company (tendered)
|
Technical Qualification
| Factor |
Criteria |
| Delivery and Completion Schedule |
Bidder has failed to submit dated Delivery and Completion Schedule presented as per template in Section 6, Statement of Requirements
|
| Warranty |
Bidder has to submit Description of the organization of the warranty offered in accordance with the conditions laid down in GCC Clause 23;
|
| Technical Specification + Technical Offer+ Compliance Sheet |
Bidder has failed to complete its Technical Specification + Technical Offer+ Compliance Sheet Form in accordance with technical specification presented as per template in Section 6, Statement of Requirements .
|
| origin of the Goods and Related Services |
Bidder has failed to provide in the Bid Submission Sheet Form the Statement attesting the origin of the Goods and Related Services offered
|
|
Bid Security Amount: 50,000 ETB
Bid Security Form For MSE: Letter from Small and Micro Enterprise,
Bid Security From for Foreign Bidders: Bank_Guarantee,
Bid Security Form For Local Bidders: Bank_Guarantee,
Notice:
- Terms and Conditions: ዩኒቨርሲቲው ጨረታውን በከፊልም ሆነ በሙሉ የመሰረዝ መብት አለው
Address:
- Procuring Entity: Addis Ababa University
- Country: Ethiopia
- Town: Addis Ababa
- Street: in front of ykatit 12 Hospital
- Room Number: 3rd floor 314
- Telephone: +251111243272
- Email: procurment.property@aau.edu.et
- Po Box: 1176
- Fax: 01112200001