Government (Sep 01, 2026)
Please click on this Link In order to Bid on the Electronic Government Procurement website
https://production.egp.gov.et/egp/bids/all/tendering/e30bf865-d2ce-48d4-977d-25b170505615/open
Invitation to Bid
Procurement of Food and Beverages
Procurement Reference No: MOD-NCB-G-0140-2019-BID-Open
Procurement Category: Goods
Market Type: National
Procurement Method: Open
Procurement Classification Code:
- Code: 50200000
- Title: መጠጦች
Lot Information
- Object of Procurement: Procurement of Food and Beverages
- Description: Procurement of Food and Beverages
- Lot Number: 1
- Clarification Request Deadline: Sep 5, 2026, 5:00:00 PM
- Pre-Bid Conference Schedule: Not Applicable
- Site Visit Schedule: Not Applicable
- Bid Submission Deadline: Sep 10, 2026, 2:00:00 PM
- Bid Opening Schedule: Sep 10, 2026, 2:30:00 PM
Eligibility Requirements
Participation Fee:
Eligibility Documents:
| Factor | Criteria |
|---|---|
| other documents proofing its financial standing |
Bidder has to submit other documents proofing its financial standing, as required in the BDS Clause 15.2(b) |
| Annual turnover |
When the annual turnover submitted by the bidder is not less than the average annual turnover specified in the bid document. |
| financial statements certified by an independent auditor |
Bidder has to submit financial statements certified by an independent auditor as required in ITB Clause 15.2(a) for the period specified. |
| Factor | Criteria |
|---|---|
| valid tax clearance certificate |
Bidder has to submit a valid tax clearance certificate issued by the tax authority in accordance with ITB Clause 4.6(b)(iii); |
| valid business license |
Bidder has to submit valid business license indicating the stream of business in which the bidder is engaged in accordance with ITB Clause 4.6(b)(i); |
| VAT registration certificate |
Bidder has to submit VAT registration certificate issued by the tax authority (in case of contract value specified in BDS Clause 4.6(b)(ii) |
| valid excise tax registration certificate |
For procurements of goods and services subject to excise tax, to submit a valid excise tax registration certificate; |
| Factor | Criteria |
|---|---|
| origin of the Goods and Related Services |
Bidder has failed to provide in the Bid Submission Sheet Form the Statement attesting the origin of the Goods and Related Services offered |
| Delivery and Completion Schedule |
Bidder has failed to submit dated Delivery and Completion Schedule presented as per template in Section 6, Statement of Requirements |
Bid Security Amount: Not Applicable
Notice:
- Terms and Conditions: በስፔስፊኬሽን መሰረት
Address:
- Procuring Entity: Ministry of Defense
- Country: Ethiopia
- Town: Addis Ababa
- Street: Lideta
- Room Number: DETMD 2nd floor
- Telephone: +251 91 356 0368
- Email: girmaadane971@gmail.com
- Po Box: –
- Fax: –