2merkato.com (Sep 02, 2026)
- Bid Ref. No. NCP/00074/2026
- Bid Closing 16 Sep 2026, 8:00 LT (2:00 PM EAT)
- Bid Opening 16 Sep 2026, 8:30 LT (2:30 PM EAT)
- Bid Document Price ETB 500 (non-refundable)
- Bid Security: ETB 20,000
- Published: 02 Sep 2026
- Region: Addis Ababa
- Status: Open
BID INFORMATION & REQUIREMENTS
1. Open Competition: Bidding is open to eligible firms meeting the minimum legal, technical, and commercial requirements stated in the bidding document.
2. Submission: Bidders must submit separate Technical and Financial/Commercial Proposals in both hard copy and soft copy. Hard copies shall be sealed and clearly marked; the soft copy shall be provided in PDF format on electronic media enclosed with the submission.
3. Bid Security: Each bid must be accompanied by a bid security of ETB 20,000 in the form of a CPO or an acceptable bank guarantee, valid as specified in the bidding document.
4. Minimum Eligibility: Valid and renewed business/trade license, TIN and VAT registration (as applicable), relevant sales/business development experience, adequate sales team capacity, and evidence of comparable assignments.
5. Evaluation: Technical Proposal: 60% Financial/Commercial Proposal: 40%. Only technically responsive bidders meeting the minimum qualifying score stated in the bidding document will proceed to financial evaluation.
6. Award: Niyat may award one or both service categories to one or multiple bidders and will enter into a Sales Agency/Outsourcing Agreement defining commission, targets, reporting, territory, and engagement terms.
- Technology Products
- Consultancy Services.
- Niyat Consultancy PLC | Century Executive Building, 8th Floor, Bole Atlas, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
- Email: marketing@niyatconsultancy.com
- Tel: +251 904 911 819, +251 998 333 732