Debre Birhan University: Procurement of Food and Beverages – test3.diretenders.com

Debre Birhan University: Procurement of Food and Beverages


Government (Sep 03, 2026)

Please click on this Link In order to Bid on the Electronic Government Procurement website

https://production.egp.gov.et/egp/bids/all/tendering/3f954ddc-e119-4f3b-8959-6d886fe76db0/open 

Invitation to Bid 

Procurement of Food and Beverages

Procurement Reference No: DBU-NCB-G-0026-2019-BID-Open
Procurement Category: Goods

Market Type: National
Procurement Method: Open
Procurement Classification Code: 

  • Code: 50150000
  • Title: የምግብ ዘይቶች እና ቅባቶች

Lot Information 

  • Object of Procurement: Procurement of Food and Beverages
  • Description: የምግብ ዘይት (ፓልም ኦይል) ግዥ 2019 በጀት ዓ.ም/
  • Lot Number: 1
  • Clarification Request Deadline: Aug 29, 2026, 5:00:00 PM
  • Pre-Bid Conference Schedule: Not Applicable
  • Site Visit Schedule: Not Applicable
  • Bid Submission Deadline: Sep 8, 2026, 9:00:00 AM
  • Bid Opening Schedule: Sep 8, 2026, 9:30:00 AM

Eligibility Requirements
Participation Fee:  200
Eligibility Documents: 

Legal Qualification

Factor Criteria
valid business license

Bidder has to submit valid business license indicating the stream of business in which the bidder is engaged in accordance with ITB Clause 4.6(b)(i);

Nationality

Bidder’s have nationality in accordance with ITB Sub-Clause 4.2.

Professional Qualification

Factor Criteria
Relevant professional practice certificates

Bidder has to submit relevant professional practice certificates, if required in BDS Clause 4.6(b)(iv);

Technical Qualification

Factor Criteria
Technical Specification + Technical Offer+ Compliance Sheet

Bidder has failed to complete its Technical Specification + Technical Offer+ Compliance Sheet Form in accordance with technical specification presented as per template in Section 6, Statement of Requirements .

origin of the Goods and Related Services

Bidder has failed to provide in the Bid Submission Sheet Form the Statement attesting the origin of the Goods and Related Services offered

Bid Security Amount: 230,000 ETB

Bid Security Form For MSE: Bank/Wire Transfer, Bank_Guarantee, Letter from Small and Micro Enterprise, CPO,

Bid Security Form For Local Bidders: Bank/Wire Transfer, Bank_Guarantee, CPO,

Notice: 

  • Terms and Conditions:  በጨረታው ላይ የወጣውን የምግብ ዘይት አቅርቦት በዝርዝር መግለጫው መሠረት በባለሞያ ተረጋግጦ ንብረት ክፍል ገቢ ይሆናል፡፡  አሸናፊው ድርጅት ንብረቱን በደ/ብርሃን ዩኒቨርስቲ በዋናው ግቢ መጋዘን በራሱ ትራንስፖርት አጓጉዞ የሚያስረክብ ይሆናል፡፡  ህጋዊነቱን ለማረጋገጥ ይረዳን ዘንድ ለጨረታው የተጠየቀውን የጨረታ ማስከበሪያ በሲስተሙ ላይ መለጠፍዎ እንዳለ ሆኖ ጨረታው ከመከፈቱ በፊት ኦርጅናሉን የጨረታ ማስከበሪያ ዩንቨርሲቲው ግዥ ቡድን ቢሮ ቁ. 17 ተጫራቹ ማቅረብ አለበት፡፡  በማምረት ስራ በዘርፉ የተሰማሩ በጥቃቅንና አነስተኛ የተደራጁ ተቋማት ለዚህ ጨረታ የሚያቀርቡት አጠቃላይ ዋጋ ለጥቃቅንና አነስተኛ እንዲወዳደሩ ከተፈቀደላቸው በላይ ከሆነ የሚያሲዙት የጨረታም ሆነ የውል ማስከበሪያ ከአደራጃቸው መ/ቤት የሚፃፍ የማስከበሪያ ዋስትና ደብዳቤ ተቀባይነት የለውም፡፡ ሆኖም እንደማንኛውም ተወዳዳሪ በመመሪያው በተፈቀዱ ሌሎች የጨረታ ማስከበሪያ አይነቶች ለምሳሌ በሲፒኦ ወይም በባንክ የተረጋገጠ ጋራንቲ ካቀረቡ ልዩ አስተያየት ሳይደረግላቸው እንዲወዳደሩ ይደረጋል!!  በጨረታ መክፈቻ ሂደት ወቅት ከጨረታው ከመከፈቱ 1 ሰዓት ቀደም ብሎ የጨረታ መክፈቻ ቁልፉን መላክ አለባቸው፡፡  ተጫራቹ የተሰማሩበት የንግድ መስክ ተዛማጅ ካልሆነ ከውድድር ውጪ ያስደርጋል፡  ዩኒቨርሲቲው የተሻለ አማራጭ ካገኘ ጨረታውን ሙሉ በሙሉ ወይም በከፊል የመሰረዝ መብቱ የተጠበቀ ነው፡፡

Address: 

  • Procuring Entity: Debre Birhan University
  • Country: Ethiopia
  • Town: Debre Berhan/ North Shewa
  • Street: Deberberhan
  • Room Number: G-17
  • Telephone: +251116375879
  • Email: ppmd@dbu.edu.et 
  • Po Box: 445
  • Fax:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *