Government (Jun 04, 2026)
Please click on this Link In order to Bid on the Electronic Government Procurement website
https://production.egp.gov.et/egp/bids/all/tendering/69096336-be35-450b-b4fc-eb236f57755e/open
Invitation to Bid
Procurement of ICT Equipment
Procurement Reference No: EFDA-NCB-G-0001-2019-BID-Open
Procurement Category: Goods
Market Type: National
Procurement Method: Open
Lot Information
- Object of Procurement: Procurement of ICT Equipment
- Description: Procurement of Network material
- Lot Number: 1
- Clarification Request Deadline: Sep 7, 2026, 5:00:00 PM
- Pre-Bid Conference Schedule: Not Applicable
- Site Visit Schedule: Not Applicable
- Bid Submission Deadline: Sep 14, 2026, 2:00:00 PM
- Bid Opening Schedule: Sep 14, 2026, 2:00:00 PM
Eligibility Requirements
Participation Fee:
Eligibility Documents:
| Factor | Criteria |
|---|---|
| Debarment |
Bidder has not been debarred by a decision of the Public Procurement and Property Authority from participating in public procurements for breach of its obligation |
| valid tax clearance certificate |
Bidder has to submit a valid tax clearance certificate issued by the tax authority in accordance with ITB Clause 4.6(b)(iii);
|
| valid business license |
Bidder has to submit valid business license indicating the stream of business in which the bidder is engaged in accordance with ITB Clause 4.6(b)(i); |
| VAT registration certificate |
Bidder has to submit VAT registration certificate issued by the tax authority (in case of contract value specified in BDS Clause 4.6(b)(ii) |
| supplier list |
Bidder has to register itself in the electronic government procurement system as suppliers list (mandatory for all bidders ) in accordance with ITB Clause 4.7 |
| Nationality |
Bidder’s have nationality in accordance with ITB Sub-Clause 4.2. |
| conflict of interest |
Bidder is found to have a conflict of interest as described in ITB Sub-Clause 4.3
|
| Factor | Criteria |
|---|---|
| Delivery and Completion Schedule |
Bidder has failed to submit dated Delivery and Completion Schedule presented as per template in Section 6, Statement of Requirements |
Bid Security Amount: 100,000 ETB
Bid Security Form For MSE: Letter from Small and Micro Enterprise, CPO, Bank_Guarantee,
Bid Security Form For Local Bidders: CPO, Bank_Guarantee,
Bid Security Form For Foreign Bidders: CPO, Bank_Guarantee,
Notice:
- Terms and Conditions: 1. Eligibility Bidders shall comply with the applicable procurement laws and regulations of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia and shall not be suspended, debarred, or otherwise ineligible to participate in public procurement. 2. Bid Validity Bids shall remain valid for the period stated in the Bidding Document, starting from the bid submission deadline. 3. Brand and Model Bidders shall clearly state the brand/manufacturer and model number of each item offered in the Price Schedule or Technical Specification Compliance Sheet. The information provided must be sufficient to clearly identify the item being offered and to allow the Purchaser to evaluate its compliance with the required specifications. Generic descriptions such as “or equivalent,” “as specified,” “exact” or leaving the brand/model blank shall not be accepted 4. Evaluation and Award Bids will be evaluated based on compliance with the technical specifications, qualification requirements, and other conditions stated in the Bidding Document. The contract will be awarded to the bidder offering the lowest evaluated price among the substantially responsive bids, subject to the applicable procurement requirements. 5. Bid Security Bidders shall submit the required bid security as specified in the Bidding Document: o A soft copy shall be uploaded through the e-GP system when submitting the bid. o The original hard copy shall be delivered to the Purchaser’s office within twenty-four (24) hours after bid opening. o Failure to provide the original bid security within the required period may result in rejection of the bid in accordance with the applicable procurement requirements. o SMEs: Eligible Small and Micro Enterprises shall submit a signed and stamped bid security letter/undertaking addressed to the Ethiopian Food and Drug Authority (EFDA), clearly indicating the required bid security amount. The letter shall be issued by the authorized head of the relevant organizing body and uploaded through the e-GP system before the bid submission deadline. 6. Private Key Submission Bidders shall submit their private key through the e-GP system at the time of bid opening, where required by the system. Failure to comply may result in rejection of the bid in accordance with the applicable e-GP procedures. 7. Anti-Bribery Compliance Bidders shall submit the Anti-Bribery Pledge Form included in the Bidding Document, duly completed, signed, and stamped by the authorized representative. Failure to submit the required form may result in rejection of the bid. 8. Power of Attorney The Bidder shall submit a valid Power of Attorney authorizing the person signing the bid to act on behalf of the Bidder for this procurement. The document shall clearly identify the Ethiopian Food and Drug Authority (EFDA) as the Purchaser. 9. Alternative Bids Alternative bids shall not be accepted unless specifically allowed in the Bidding Document. 10. Contract Termination The Purchaser may terminate the contract in accordance with its terms and applicable law if the Supplier fails to perform its contractual obligations or commits a material breach of the contract. 11. Dispute Resolution Any dispute arising during the procurement process or contract implementation shall first be addressed through amicable discussion. If the parties cannot reach an agreement, the dispute shall be handled in accordance with the dispute resolution provisions of the contract and applicable law. 12. Governing Law The procurement process and any resulting contract shall be governed by the applicable laws and regulations of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia. 13. Additional Requirements Bidders shall comply with all other requirements and conditions stated in the Bidding Document, including the technical specifications, qualification requirements, forms, and Specific Requirements. 14. Right to Cancel The Purchaser reserves the right to cancel the bidding process, in whole or in part, before contract award in accordance with the applicable procurement laws and regulations.
Address:
- Procuring Entity: Ethiopian Food and Drug Authority
- Country: Ethiopia
- Town: AA
- Street: Africa Avenue, bole road, near to shoa shopping center
- Room Number: 1st floor
- Telephone: +251911031183
- Email: eiaragpii2016@gmail.com
- Po Box: 5681
- Fax: 0