Ethiopian Herald (Sep 04, 2026)
NOTICE OF INVITATION FOR BID
Procurement Reference Number: GRRA/RCFSP/E308-ET/NCB/CON/2026/04
1. The Gambella People’s National Regional State Gambella Rural Roads Authority has allocated RCFSP budget towards the cost of the Construction works of Special Structure work
|
Lot |
Description of Items |
Unit |
Qty. |
|
1 |
Construction of One Box Culvert Structure at Dunchi – Gelesha Road Project in Godere Woreda |
No |
1 |
|
2 |
Construction of Two Box Culvert Structures at Yawal – Kankan Road Project in Akobo Woreda |
No |
2 |
|
3 |
Construction of One Pipe Culvert Structure at Terfam – Akula Road Project in Itang Special Woreda |
No |
1 |
2. The Gambella Rural Roads Authority (GRRA) now invites bidders to submit sealed bids for providing the necessary labor, material and equipment for the above mentioned construction work of Special Structure project.
3. Interested bidders shall submit the following evidence: –
i. Certificate of registration from Ministry of Urban Development, Housing and Construction or other appropriate regional bureaus with relevant Category RC-4 or GC-4 and below renewed for 2018 EFY for construction works.
ii. Trading License renewed for 2018EFY.
iii. Tax Clearance certificate, which states that the bidder can be participated in any public tender and valid at the deadline for submission of the bids.
iv. VAT Registration Certificate.
v. Registration as Supplier in the list of the mandated public body, i.e., Public Procurement and Property Administration Agency (PPPAA) and EGP.
vi. Bid Security for Lot – 1 Birr 50,000 (Fifty Thousand), Lot – 2 Birr 100,000 (One Hundred Thousand) and Lot-3 Birr 50,000 (Fifty Thousand).
4. Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding (NCB) procedures and is open to all eligible contractors as specified and defined in the Bidding Documents.
5. One Bidder or Contractor is only allowed to participate only one of the above lots. A contractor that participates for more than one lot in the structure construction projects can be totally rejected.
6. The Bid shall be valid for a period of 120 days and accompanied by a Bid security for Lot-1 Birr 50,000 (Fifty Thousand), Lot-2 Birr 100,000 (One Hundred Thousand) and Lot-3 Birr 50,000 (Fifty Thousand) which should be for 120 calendar days starting from the date of Bid opening.
7. Invited eligible Bidders may obtain further information from and inspect the bidding documents at the address given below from 7:30 A.M. to 12:30 A.M. and 3:30 PM. to 5:30 PM. from Monday to Friday.
8. A complete set of bidding document prepared in English language may be purchased by the bidders on the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of Birr 2000 effective as of August 29/12/2018 EFY. The method of payment shall be Via Bank transfer to the Account of the regional revenue provided by the authority, and as evidence/proof to the payment a slip (receipt) issued from the regional revenue shall be provided.
9. Bidders shall submit five envelopes, “One original envelope of technical and one original financial” and “One copy envelope of technical and one copy of financial” and Bid Security and all separately sealed envelope by wax.
10. Evaluation is to be carried out in Two stage, Qualification (Technical) information first and Financial Bids of qualified bidders next.
11. Bids must be delivered to the address below on Lot -1- 20/01/2019 EFY, Lot-2-21/01/2019 EFY and Lot -3- 22/01/2019 EFY from 10.00 A.M. to 10.30 A.M. late bidders will be rejected. Qualification information of the bidders will be opened in the presence of bidders/ bidders’ representatives who chose to attend at GRRA Procurement, Finance and Asset Management Supportive Process, Room No.6, on the final date and time of bid submission as stated above.
12.The Gambella Rural Road Authority reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.
Address: Abobo Mazoria Street Behind of Abenet Hotel
Gambella Rural Road Authority Procurement Department, Room No.6,
Tel. +251-47-551-0835 or +251-47-551-1176
P.O. Box 70
Gambella Rural Road Authority