Ambo University: Procurement of Food and Beverages – test3.diretenders.com

Ambo University: Procurement of Food and Beverages


Government (Aug 27, 2026)

Please click on this Link In order to Bid on the Electronic Government Procurement website

https://production.egp.gov.et/egp/bids/all/tendering/31aa1c7d-31f8-4db8-813c-b39eff32f2e2/open

Invitation to Bid

“Procurement of Food and Beverages”

Procurement Reference No: AU-NCB-G-0004-2019-BID-Open
Procurement Category: Goods

Market Type: National
Procurement Method: Open

Lot Information 

  • Object of Procurement: Procurement of Food and Beverages
  • Description: በ2019 የትምህርት ዘመን አምቦ ዩኒቨርሲቲ በሀጫሉ ሁንዴሳ ካምፖስ ተቀብሎ ለሚያስተምራቸው መደበኛ ተማሪዎች ለምግብ አገልግሎት የሚውሉ የምግብ ጥሬ ዕቃዎች እና የማገዶ እንጨት የማዕቀፍ ስምምነት ግዥ ግልጽ ጨረታ
  • Lot Number: 1
  • Clarification Request Deadline: Aug 31, 2026, 5:00:00 PM
  • Pre-Bid Conference Schedule: Not Applicable
  • Site Visit Schedule: Not Applicable
  • Bid Submission Deadline: Sep 7, 2026, 3:00:00 PM
  • Bid Opening Schedule: Sep 7, 2026, 3:30:00 PM

Eligibility Requirements
Participation Fee:  300
Eligibility Documents: 

Legal Qualification

Factor Criteria
valid business license

Bidder has to submit valid business license indicating the stream of business in which the bidder is engaged in accordance with ITB Clause 4.6(b)(i);

VAT registration certificate

Bidder has to submit VAT registration certificate issued by the tax authority (in case of contract value specified in BDS Clause 4.6(b)(ii)

Debarment

Bidder has not been debarred by a decision of the Public Procurement and Property Authority from participating in public procurements for breach of its obligation 

valid tax clearance certificate

Bidder has to submit a valid tax clearance certificate issued by the tax authority in accordance with ITB Clause 4.6(b)(iii);

Bid Security Amount: 100,000 ETB

Bid Security Form For MSE: Bank_Guarantee, CPO, Letter from Small and Micro Enterprise,

Bid Security Form For Local Bidders: CPO, Bank_Guarantee,

Notice: 

  • Terms and Conditions: ማሳሰቢያ፣ የጨረታ ማስከበሪያ ኦርጅናሉን ሀርድ ኮፒ ጨረታው ከመከፈቱ በፊት በአምቦ ከተማ አምቦ ዩኒቨርሲቲ ዋና ግቢ ማቅረብ አለባቸው፡፡ የጨረታ ማስከበሪያውን ኦርጅናል ሀርድ ኮፒውን ያላቀረበ ድርጅት ሙሉ በሙሉ ከውድድር ውጭ ይሆናል፡፡ አሸናፊ የሆኑ ድርጅቶች ዕቃዎቹን የሚያስረክቡበት ቦታ አምቦ ከተማ በአምቦ ዩኒቨርሲቲ ሀጫሉ ሁንዴሳ ካምፖስ ይሆናል፡፡

Address: 

  • Procuring Entity: Ambo University
  • Country: Ethiopia
  • Town: Ambo
  • Street: Ambo University
  • Room Number: 307
  • Telephone: +251112363825
  • Email: kumala.jaleta@ambou.edu.et 
  • Po Box: 19
  • Fax: 0112363955

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *