The Ethiopian Petroleum Supply Enterprise (EPSE) invites sealed bids for the supply and delivery of various goods divided into five lots. – test3.diretenders.com

The Ethiopian Petroleum Supply Enterprise (EPSE) invites sealed bids for the supply and delivery of various goods divided into five lots.


Ethiopian Herald (Sep 03, 2026)

Invitation to Bid

Procurement Reference Number: Bid No.08/2019

1. The Ethiopian Petroleum Supply Enterprise (EPSE) has funds within the Procuring Entity’s budget to be used for the procurement of various goods.

2. The Ethiopian Petroleum Supply Enterprise invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the supply and delivery of

  • Lot-1: Pre Engineered Steel Building (PEB) c/w all required mounting accessories including Top Running 3ton Single Girder Electric Overhead Travelling(EOT) Crane;
  • Lot-2: Professional Hybrid Camera System & LED Spotlight for photo camera; 
  • Lot-3 Server;
  • Lot-4: Fully Automated Ultrasonic Body Mass Index (BMI Machine and 
  • Lot-5: Petroleum Laboratory Chemicals.

3. Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the Open International Competitive Bidding (ICB) procedures contained in the Procurement Directive of State Owned Enterprise (SOE’s) of the Government of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia and is open to all bidders from eligible source countries.

4. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from EPSE and inspect the bidding document at the address given below at 9(a) from: 8:00 to 12:00 hours AM and 1:00 to 5:00 hours PM.

5. Bidders shall submit each of their bids into two separate outer envelopes, the first envelope containing the original and copy of the qualification & technical proposal envelopes; the second envelope containing the original and copy of the financial proposal envelopes Bid security shall be contained in the qualification & technical proposal envelope.

6. A complete set of Bidding Documents prepared in the English language may be obtained by any interested bidders, at the address below at 9(b) upon payment in cash, a non- refundable fee of Ethiopian Birr 500.00 (Five Hundred Birr Only) for each Lot.

7. Bids must be delivered to the address below at 9(c) at or before 3-11-2026 at 10:00 hours AM Addis Ababa time. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security of Birr 300,000 for Lot-1, Birr 50,000.00 for Lot-2, Birr 300,000.00 for Lot-3, Birr 11,000.00 for Lot-4 and Birr 10,000.00 for Lot-5 which shall be valid for 28 days beyond the validity date of the bid. The bid security shall be denominated in Ethiopian Birr or in the currency of the bid but shall be equivalent to that stated above and shall be in CPO or a Bank guarantee issued by a Bank established in Ethiopia.

8. Late bids shall be rejected. Bids will be opened in the presence of the bidder’s representatives who choose to attend at the address below at 9 (d) at 3-11-2026 at 10:05 hours AM Addis Ababa time.

9. (a) Address documents may be inspected:…… Ground Floor Room 11

(b)Address documents will be issued from:….. Ground Floor Room 11

(c) Address Bids must be delivered to:……… 6th Floor Room No 602

(d) Address of Bid Opening: 6th Floor Room No 602 at EPSE Building, Roosevelt Street, 200 mts on the way to AU HQ from Mexico Square.

10. The EPSE has the right to accept or reject any or all Bids without assigning any reason.

P.O.Box: 3375, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia,

Telephone: 0115 525 405,

Facsimile: 0115 512 938 and 0115 541 905

Ethiopian Petroleum Supply Enterprise